Regie:
Carol ReedDrehbuch:
Clair HuffakerKamera:
Fred J. KoenekampMusik:
Marvin HamlischBesetzung:
Anthony Quinn, Claude Akins, Tony Bill, Shelley Winters, Victor Jory, Victor French, William Mims, Robert Foulk, Anthony Caruso, Alan Carney, Rudy Diaz (mehr)Inhalte(1)
Anthony Quinn is top-billed as Flapping Eagle, a modern-day Native American stuck on a squalid reservation. Though liquored up most of the time, Flapping Eagle undergoes an eleventh-hour social awakening. Making certain that the media is notified, he hijacks a train and heads for Phoenix, demanding full restoration of rights for his people. (Verleiher-Text)
(mehr)Besetzung
Anthony Quinn
Mexiko
Beste Filme:
Lawrence von Arabien (1962)
La strada (1954)
Vincent van Gogh - Ein Leben in Leidenschaft (1956)
Claude Akins
USA
Beste Filme:
Wer den Wind sät (1960)
Flucht in Ketten (1958)
Rio Bravo (1959)
Tony Bill
USA
Beste Filme:
Never a Dull Moment (1968)
A Home of Our Own (1993)
Soldier in the Rain (1963)
Shelley Winters
USA
Beste Filme:
Träumende Lippen (1965)
Un borghese piccolo piccolo (1977)
Das Tagebuch der Anne Frank (1959)
Victor Jory
Kanada
Beste Filme:
The Adventures of Tom Sawyer (1938)
Producers' Showcase (1954) (Serie)
Papillon (1973)
Victor French
USA
Beste Filme:
Die glorreichen Sieben (1960)
Spencer's Mountain (1963)
Rio Lobo (1970)
William Mims
USA
Beste Filme:
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979) (Serie)
Johnny zieht in den Krieg (1971)
Robert Foulk
USA
Beste Filme:
Du sollst mein Glücksstern sein (1952)
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Jenseits von Eden (1955)
Anthony Caruso
USA
Beste Filme:
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Mutterherz (1946)
Der Held von Burma (1945)
Alan Carney
USA
Beste Filme:
The Name of the Game (1968) (Serie)
Der Zwang zum Bösen (1959)
Eine total, total verrückte Welt (1963)
Rudy Diaz
USA
Beste Filme:
How the West Was Won (1976) (Serie)
Windwalker (1980)
Die unzähmbare Indianerin (1982) (Fernsehfilm)
Rodolfo Acosta
Mexiko
Beste Filme:
The Proud Ones (1956)
Der Besessene (1961)
Drum Beat (1954)
Don Collier
USA
Beste Filme:
The Sacketts (1979) (Fernsehfilm)
El Dorado (1966)
How the West Was Won (1976) (Serie)
John War Eagle
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Karawane der Frauen (1951)
When the Legends Die (1972)
Winchester '73 (1950)
J. Edward McKinley
USA
Beste Filme:
Sturm über Washington (1962)
Cimarron (1960)
Der Partyschreck (1968)
Pedro Regas
Griechenland
Beste Filme:
Scarface (1932)
Unterwegs nach Murmansk (1943)
Anna und der König von Siam (1946)
Robert Cleaves
USA
Beste Filme:
Der goldene Regenbogen (1968)
Bullitt (1968)
Der Mann, der zweimal lebte (1966)