Regie:
David FrankelDrehbuch:
Elwood ReidKamera:
John ThomasMusik:
Mason DaringBesetzung:
Graham Beckel, Dylan Bruno, Michael Bowen, JD Souther, Brad Greenquist, Robert Knepper, William Mapother, Anjanette Comer, Annie Corley, Lucinda Jenney (mehr)Inhalte(1)
Experience the unbelievable but true account of hope, friendship, and courage that captivated an entire nation in THE PENNSYLVANIA MINERS' STORY. Relive every gut-wrenching, heart-rending minute of the ordeal when a close-knit group of nine coal miners accidentally punch into an old mine shaft that's holding back millions of gallons of trapped groundwater. Now tragically trapped themselves in claustrophobic four-foot-high shafts, time becomes the real enemy. As their families gather above ground, the miners must battle rising water, hypothermia, "black damp," and the odds below -- armed only with the will to survive. (Verleiher-Text)
(mehr)Besetzung
Graham Beckel
USA
Beste Filme:
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Leaving Las Vegas - Liebe bis in den Tod (1995)
Battlestar Galactica: Razor (2007) (Fernsehfilm)
Dylan Bruno
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Soldat James Ryan (1998)
The Sound of War - Wenn Helden Sterben (1998) (Fernsehfilm)
Quid Pro Quo (2008)
Michael Bowen
USA
Beste Filme:
Django Unchained (2012)
Der Pate III (1990)
Magnolia (1999)
JD Souther
USA
Beste Filme:
Purgatory (1999) (Fernsehfilm)
Grüße aus Hollywood (1990)
Always - Der Feuerengel von Montana (1989)
Brad Greenquist
Beste Filme:
Das Schlafzimmerfenster (1987)
Reality (2014)
Gangland - Cops unter Beschuß (1997)
Robert Knepper
USA
Beste Filme:
My Way - Ein Leben für den Chanson (2012)
Good Night, and Good Luck. (2005)
Prison Break - The Final Break (2009) (Fernsehfilm)
William Mapother
USA
Beste Filme:
Magnolia (1999)
Minority Report (2002)
Lords of Dogtown (2005)
Anjanette Comer
USA
Beste Filme:
Columbo (1971) (Serie)
A Bird of the Air (2011)
Der letzte Ritt (1995) (Serie)
Annie Corley
USA
Beste Filme:
Gottes Werk und Teufels Beitrag (1999)
21 Gramm (2003)
Box of Moonlight (1996)
Lucinda Jenney
USA
Beste Filme:
Rain Man (1988)
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Leaving Las Vegas - Liebe bis in den Tod (1995)
Robin Thomas
USA
Beste Filme:
Summer School (1987)
Rufmord - Jenseits von Moral (2000)
Ein Mädchen namens Dinky (1990)
Tom Bower
USA
Beste Filme:
Stirb langsam 2 (1990)
Kaltes Land (2005)
Verhandlungssache (1998)
Jeff Hochendoner
Beste Filme:
Warrior (2011)
Last Boy Scout - Das Ziel ist Überleben (1991)
72 Stunden – The Next Three Days (2010)
Gareth Williams
Beste Filme:
Keith (2008)
Digging to China (1998)
Malcolm X (1992)
Ken Arnold
USA
Beste Filme:
Where Hope Grows (2014)
Jamesy Boy (2014)
Cecil B. (2000)
Mark Joy
USA
Beste Filme:
Der letzte Mohikaner (1992)
Dogma (1999)
The Ultimate Gift (2006)
John Ratzenberger
USA
Beste Filme:
Star Wars: Episode V - Das Imperium schlägt zurück (1980)
Findet Nemo (2003)
Ratatouille (2007)
John W. Iwanonkiw
Beste Filme:
Das Schweigen der Lämmer (1991)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Vielleicht lieber morgen (2012)
Paul DeAngelo
Beste Filme:
Blutiger Sommer - Das Camp des Grauens (1983)
Silent Madness (1984)
Devil's Food (1996) (Fernsehfilm)
David McConnell
USA
Beste Filme:
Heathers (1988)
The Ides of March - Tage des Verrats (2011)
Unabomber: The True Story (1996) (Fernsehfilm)