Regie:
Ben LewinDrehbuch:
Robert RodatKamera:
Andrij ParekhMusik:
Howard ShoreBesetzung:
Paul Rudd, Mark Strong, Guy Pearce, Pierfrancesco Favino, Paul Giamatti, Tom Wilkinson, Jeff Daniels, Sienna Miller, Hiroyuki Sanada, Giancarlo Giannini (mehr)Inhalte(1)
In the midst of World War II, major league catcher Moe Berg (Paul Rudd) is drafted to join a new team: the Office of Security Services (the precursor to the CIA). No ordinary ballplayer, the erudite, Jewish Ivy League graduate speaks nine languages and is a regular guest on a popular TV quiz show. Despite his celebrity, Berg is an enigmatic man with a knack for keeping secrets. The novice spy is quickly trained and sent into the field to stop German scientist Werner Heisenberg before he can build an atomic bomb for the Nazis. (Sundance Film Festival)
(mehr)Besetzung
Paul Rudd
USA
Beste Filme:
Gottes Werk und Teufels Beitrag (1999)
Avengers 4 - Endgame (2019)
Vielleicht lieber morgen (2012)
Mark Strong
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Low Winter Sun (2006) (Fernsehfilm)
The Long Firm (2004) (Fernsehfilm)
Der Sternwanderer (2007)
Guy Pearce
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
L.A. Confidential (1997)
Memento (2000)
The King's Speech - Die Rede des Königs (2010)
Pierfrancesco Favino
Italien
Beste Filme:
Rush – Alles für den Sieg (2013)
Gino Bartali - L'intramontabile (2006) (Fernsehfilm)
Padre Pio (2000) (Fernsehfilm)
Paul Giamatti
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Soldat James Ryan (1998)
Die Truman Show (1998)
Das Comeback (2005)
Tom Wilkinson
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Batman Begins (2005)
Im Namen des Vaters (1993)
Vergiss mein nicht! (2004)
Jeff Daniels
USA
Beste Filme:
Godless (2017) (Serie)
Zeit der Zärtlichkeit (1983)
Der Marsianer - Rettet Mark Watney (2015)
Sienna Miller
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Sternwanderer (2007)
American Sniper: Die Geschichte des Soldaten Chris Kyle (2014)
Interview (2007)
Hiroyuki Sanada
Japan
Beste Filme:
Sukedačija sukeroku (2001)
Last Samurai (2003)
Avengers 4 - Endgame (2019)
Giancarlo Giannini
Italien
Beste Filme:
Giovanni Falcone (1993)
James Bond - Casino Royale (2006)
Viva Italia! (1977)
Karel Dobrý
Tschechoslowakei
Beste Filme:
Případy 1. oddělení (2014) (Serie)
Česká soda (1998)
Anne Frank (2001) (Fernsehfilm)
Connie Nielsen
Dänemark
Beste Filme:
Gladiator (2000)
Im Auftrag des Teufels (1997)
Brothers (2004)
Aňa Geislerová
Tschechoslowakei
Beste Filme:
Želary (2003)
Gute Tauben kehren immer zurück (1988)
Přítelkyně z domu smutku (1992) (Serie)
Shea Whigham
USA
Beste Filme:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (2023)
Joker (2019)
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
Bobby Schofield
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Harley and the Davidsons (2016) (Serie)
Guy Ritchie's Der Pakt (2023)
Cherry - Das Ende aller Unschuld (2021)
William Hope
Kanada
Beste Filme:
Aliens - Die Rückkehr (1986)
Sherlock Holmes (2009)
The Whistleblower (2010)
Demetri Goritsas
USA
Beste Filme:
Rush – Alles für den Sieg (2013)
Der Soldat James Ryan (1998)
Die Bourne Identität (2002)
Vojtěch Dyk
Tschechoslowakei
Beste Filme:
Koncert pro Martu (2022) (Konzert)
Vojtěch Dyk & B-Side Band (2018) (Konzert)
Anděl Páně 2 (2016)
Agnese Nano
Italien
Beste Filme:
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Allein gegen die Mafia (1984) (Serie)
L'Impure (1991) (Fernsehfilm)
Milan Aulický
Tschechoslowakei
Beste Filme:
Amadeus (1984)
Marketa Lazarová (1967)
Tannbach - Schicksal eines Dorfes (2015) (Serie)