Regie:
Ray EnrightDrehbuch:
Lucien HubbardKamera:
Milton R. KrasnerMusik:
Frank SkinnerBesetzung:
Randolph Scott, Alan Curtis, Noah Beery Jr., J. Carrol Naish, Sam Levene, David Bruce, Richard Lane, Walter Sande, Robert Mitchum, Rod Cameron (mehr)Inhalte(1)
The treacherous sneak attack on Pearl Harbor was fresh on their minds... Gung Ho! dramatically tells the story of the Second Marine Raider Battalion the group formed six weeks after the attack on Pearl Harbor. The battalion's purpose was to raid Japanese-held islands and claim them for the United States. Led by Colonel Thorwald the men endure grueling combat training in preparation for their first mission: to annihilate the much larger and firmly entrenched Japanese garrison on Makin Island. (Alpha Video)
(mehr)Besetzung
Randolph Scott
USA
Beste Filme:
The Last of the Mohicans (1936)
Goldschmuggel nach Virginia (1940)
When the Daltons Rode (1940)
Alan Curtis
USA
Beste Filme:
Walzer aus Amerika (1936)
Come Live with Me (1941)
Das Geheimnis der Lady X (1944)
Noah Beery Jr.
USA
Beste Filme:
Wer den Wind sät (1960)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Die weiße Feder (1955)
J. Carrol Naish
USA
Beste Filme:
Unter Piratenflagge (1935)
Anthony Adverse (1936)
Der Verrat des Surat Khan (1936)
Sam Levene
Russisches Kaiserreich
Beste Filme:
Nach dem dünnen Mann (1936)
...und Gerechtigkeit für alle (1979)
Unterwegs nach Murmansk (1943)
David Bruce
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Herr der sieben Meere (1940)
Die Liebesabenteuer des Don Juan (1948)
Das Geheimnis von Malampur (1940)
Richard Lane
USA
Beste Filme:
In der Hölle ist der Teufel los (1941)
Leoparden küßt man nicht (1938)
Sorgenfrei durch Dr. Flagg (1938)
Walter Sande
USA
Beste Filme:
Mr. Smith geht nach Washington (1939)
Citizen Kane (1941)
Ein Platz an der Sonne (1951)
Robert Mitchum
USA
Beste Filme:
Der Längste Tag (1962)
Dead Man (1995)
Schlachtgewitter am Monte Cassino (1945)
Rod Cameron
Kanada
Beste Filme:
Die scharlachroten Reiter (1940)
Weihnachten im Juli (1940)
Die letzten Zwei vom Rio Bravo (1964)
Grace McDonald
USA
Beste Filme:
Follow the Boys (1944)
Unternehmen Donnerschlag (1943)
Milburn Stone
USA
Beste Filme:
Piraten im Karibischen Meer (1942)
Polizei greift ein (1953)
Die weiße Feder (1955)
Peter Coe
Jugoslawien
Beste Filme:
Die zehn Gebote (1956)
Herr der rauen Berge (1950)
Shotgun (1955)
Robert Kent
USA
Beste Filme:
Ein Mädchen vom Lande (1954)
The Phantom Creeps (1949) (Fernsehfilm) - Arch.
The Phantom Creeps (1939)
Irving Bacon
USA
Beste Filme:
Der große Edison (1940)
Jagd auf James A. (1932)
Monsieur Verdoux - Der Frauenmörder von Paris (1947)
Louis Jean Heydt
USA
Beste Filme:
Mr. Smith geht nach Washington (1939)
Vom Winde verweht (1939)
Tote schlafen fest (1946)
Dudley Dickerson
USA
Beste Filme:
Gentleman Jim, der freche Kavalier (1942)
Tanz mit mir (1937)
Die Marx Brothers: Ein Tag beim Rennen (1937)
Bernard Sell
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
The Sound of Music - Meine Lieder, meine Träume (1965)
Bei Anruf - Mord! (1954)
Storm Warning (1951)
Joe Haworth
USA
Beste Filme:
Spartacus (1960)
Verdammt zum Schweigen (1955)
Urlaub in Hollywood (1945)
Clarence Lung
USA
Beste Filme:
Die gute Erde (1937)
Unternehmen Petticoat (1959)
China (1943)