Drehbuch:
Christopher BirdMusik:
Carl DavisBesetzung:
Julie Christie (Erzähler), Greta Garbo (Arch.), Mary Pickford (Arch.), Mimi Pollak (Arch.), Mauritz Stiller (Arch.), Victor Sjöström (Arch.) (mehr)Inhalte(1)
Brownlow paints a unique portrait of the enigmatic actress Greta Garbo using rare footage, new and vintage interviews with biographers and admirers, as well as many of the friends, relatives and associates who came closest to penetrating the star's solitary existence. Her career is illustrated with clips from all of her films, ranging from her early film work in Sweden to such Hollywood triumphs as Anna Christie, Grand Hotel, Camille, Ninotchka and her swan song, Two-Faced Woman, filmed in 1941. (Festival International du Film de La Rochelle)
(mehr)Besetzung
Julie Christie (Erzähler)
Beste Filme:
Harry Potter und der Gefangene von Askaban (2004)
Dadah Is Death (1988) (Fernsehfilm)
Doktor Schiwago (1965)
Greta Garbo (Arch.)
Schweden
Beste Filme:
The Mysterious Lady (1928)
Es war (1926)
Ninotschka (1939)
Mary Pickford (Arch.)
Kanada
Beste Filme:
The Poor Little Rich Girl (1917)
Der Schwarze Pirat (1926)
Mimi Pollak (Arch.)
Schwedisch-norwegische Union
Beste Filme:
Michel in der Suppenschüssel (1971)
Herbstsonate (1978)
Der Flug des Adlers (1982)
Mauritz Stiller (Arch.)
Russisches Kaiserreich
Beste Filme:
The Temptress (1926)
Victor Sjöström (Arch.)
Schwedisch-norwegische Union
Beste Filme:
Wilde Erdbeeren (1957)
Der Fuhrmann des Todes (1921)
Berg-Eyvind und sein Weib (1918)
Ricardo Cortez (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
Das letzte Hurra (1958)
Die Rache des Toten (1936)
The Locket (1946)
John Gilbert (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
Es war (1926)
Ben Hur (1925)
Clarence Brown (Arch.)
USA
John Barrymore (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
Enthüllung um Mitternacht (1939)
Counsellor at Law (1933)
Marie Antoinette (1938)
George Cukor (Arch.)
USA
Ernst Lubitsch (Arch.)
Deutsches Reich
Beste Filme:
Sumurun (1920)
Leopold Stokowski (Arch.)
Großbritannien
Beste Filme:
Fantasia (1940)
Fantasia 2000 (1999) - Arch.
Lew Ayres (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
Im Westen nichts Neues (1930)
Holiday (1938)
Schweigende Lippen (1948)
Lionel Barrymore (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
Ist das Leben nicht schön? (1946)
Manuel (1937)
Das Gesetz des Kongo (1928)
Charles Bickford (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
Weites Land (1958)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Die Tage des Weines und der Rosen (1962)
Charles Boyer (Arch.)
Frankreich
Beste Filme:
Das Haus der Lady Alquist (1944)
Wie klaut man eine Million? (1966)
Barfuß im Park (1967)
Felix Bressart (Arch.)
Deutsches Reich
Beste Filme:
Der große Edison (1940)
Rendezvous nach Ladenschluss (1940)
Sein oder Nichtsein (1942)
Melvyn Douglas (Arch.)
USA
Beste Filme:
Willkommen Mr. Chance (1979)
Manuel (1937)
Ninotschka (1939)
Marie Dressler (Arch.)
Kanada
Beste Filme:
Zelig (1983) - Arch.
Dinner at Eight (1933)
The Hollywood Revue of 1929 (1929)